home button STORE ABOUT MARY TESTIMONIALS CONTACT LINKS SHIPPING PRIVACY

privacy

Our Privacy Policy

Mary Bruce takes its obligations under the Commonwealth Privacy Act seriously and will take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that we are provided.

Introduction

The Mary Bruce Privacy Policy applies when you make a purchase at Mary Bruce or visit our Internet site. Mary Bruce will always make sure that we handle your personal information securely and carefully and will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities. Mary Bruce will not use your information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your written consent. We will always use fair and lawful means of collecting personal information. In all circumstances we will collect personal information directly from you.

Collection

Our primary goal in obtaining personal information is to provide you with a smooth, efficient shopping experience. Most information provided to us by you might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for our business function or activity.

Different personal information is collected for different reasons, including the following:

  • Complete transactions with you or on your behalf
  • Deliver products to you
  • Protect against fraud or theft
  • Better understand your requirements and preferences
  • Provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you

The personal information we collect is in most cases supplied when customers register details, place an order, seek a refund or provide feedback to us. Generally, the information we collect includes customer name, address, delivery address, phone number and possibly other contact details (fax, email etc.), merchandise information (purchases, orders etc.), and method of payment including credit or debit card number and expiry date. By obtaining the above information, this will allow us to process your order and communicate with you.

Disclosure

Mary Bruce believes that your personal information, including your purchase history, email and delivery address, and credit card data belongs to you. To service you better, we collect this type of information when you provide it to us, but we do not rent, sell or trade your personal information to others without your consent. From time to time your personal details will need to be passed on to third party companies who perform parts of our service delivery as part of our legitimate business operation. These companies include couriers, technical partners, email providers, and web hosts.

Security

Mary Bruce will take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely. Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us. Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

This site may from time to time contain links to other websites. Mary Bruce is not responsible for the privacy practices nor the content of any linked website. You should be aware that you must read the Privacy Statement related to that site. The Mary Bruce Privacy Statement relates only to the Mary Bruce website.

Further Information

Mary Bruce is committed to maintaining accurate, timely and relevant information. Any further concerns regarding your personal information, in line with the National Privacy Principles, should be directed in writing to:

Mary Bruce Skincare
PO Box 36
McCrae, VIC 3938
or email via our Contact Us page.

From time to time and in line with customer expectations and legislative changes, our privacy policy and procedures will be reviewed and if appropriate updated. Any updates will be posted on this site. Further information regarding the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at: www.privacy.gov.au/law


Top of page...